Skip to main content
×
HomeServicesResidentialCommercialNew ResidentialAfter-CareRoof PaintingFloor PaintingHigh-Pressure CleaningMaintenanceAbout UsContact UsWork With Us
/f /i /i

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION

  1. The purpose of SK Group OZ Pty Ltd ACN 161 332 216 (SK Group OZ or We) Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) is to inform you of how SK Group OZ manages, collects, uses, processes and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the general law intended to protect your privacy, as amended from time to time. SK Group OZ is committed to protecting your privacy in all your dealings with us.

INTRODUCTION

  1. For the purposes of understanding this Privacy Policy, capitalised terms have the following meanings:
    1. a. “Applicable Laws” means the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), and their respective subsidiary legislations and regulations, as amended from time to time;
    2. b. “Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, which is
      1. i. about an individual who can be reasonably identified:
        1. A. from that data; or
        2. B. from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access and would include data in our records as may be updated from time to time, or
      2. ii. defined as “personal data” or “personal information” under any Applicable Laws;
    3. c. “Platforms” means collectively SK Group Oz’ apps, social media and website, and any other websites or applications which we may own or operate from time to time;
    4. d. “SK Group OZ, We, Us, or Our” means SK Group OZ Pty Ltd ACN 161 332 216, and includes any subsidiary entities in existence from time to time; and
    5. e. “Website” means SK Group’s website and associated services accessed at the following address https://www.skgroupoz.com.au/ or other internet locations.

CONSENT

  1. By submitting your Personal Data to us, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

  1. During our relationship with you, we may collect Personal Data from you. Examples of the types of Personal Data we may collect includes your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, birthday, and any other personally identifiable information that you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us. Where such information pertains to an identified individual – Personal Data may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking echnologies. We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you.
  2. If you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third-party by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM YOU

  1. We collect Personal Data from you when:
    1. a. You browse our products and services on, or otherwise interact with, our Website;
    2. b. You use any of our related services, such as subscribing to our newsletter or product notifications;
    3. c. You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on your device;
    4. d. You interact with our customer service team or other representatives, for example, via our webform, chat, emails, telephone calls, letters, or face-to- face meetings;
    5. e. You interact with us on our social media, such as liking our posts, commenting on our posts, private messaging us on our social media;
    6. f. You sign up to our affiliate marketing partner network;
    7. g. You participate in our promotions and giveaways, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
    8. h. Your authorised representative submits your Personal Data to us for any purpose reasonably authorised by you;
    9. i. Our third-party analytics and other service providers, business or commercial partners provide your Personal Data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies; or
    10. j. You voluntarily submit your Personal Data to us for any reason.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  1. We will use your information in the following ways:
    1. a. provide, maintain, protect and improve our technology, products and services, and monitor their effectiveness;
    2. b. deliver or perform the products or services you purchased;
    3. c. facilitate you transacting via alternative payment methods;
    4. d. communicate with you in relation to
      1. i. your queries, requests and feedback; and
      2. ii. material changes to our Website, Privacy Policy or other terms and conditions.
    5. e. personalise and improve your customer experience when you visit the Website, for example by prioritising products and services appearing in your search results or feed, or in communications we send you;
    6. f. monitor and enforce compliance with any terms and conditions you have agreed to, including dispute resolution;
    7. g. to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud detection and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you;
    8. h. comply with:
      1. i. internal risk controls,
      2. ii. the terms of our access to payment processing, financial or banking services such as credit card disputes, fraud, billing errors, or
      3. iii. any applicable law, regulation or regulator’s directive; and
    9. i. ensure our Website functions properly and to improve the Website’s performance, by carrying out activities such as debugging, statistical analyses for optimising our Website.
    10. j. send you marketing communications in relation to our sales, products, services, promotions or the Platforms;
    11. k. send you marketing communications in relation to the sales, products, services or promotions of business partners;
    12. l. deliver ads that are related to our products and services that are targeted and personalised to your interests, attributes, preferences and experiences on the platforms or other websites, apps or online platforms;
    13. m. enable businesses to deliver ads which are related to their products and services which may be of interest to you;
    14. n. invite you to our private customer events;
    15. o. process your participation in our promotions and giveaways (including contacting you if you win, displaying your details online, publishing your name in relevant newspapers or disclosing details of winners to relevant authorities, if required by law), initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
    16. p. conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking;
    17. q. promote our products and services on our Platforms;
    18. r. manage the administrative and business operations of SK Group OZ and complying with internal policies and procedures;
    19. s. improve your customer experience across all touchpoints and training our customer experience team, such as by recording and monitoring phone calls;
    20. t. any specific purpose in relation to a particular product or service, which we may separately notify you on the product or service page; and
    21. u. as part of or in anticipation of a business sale, merger, consolidation, investment, change in control, transfer of substantial corporate assets, reorganisation, liquidation, or similar business transaction or corporate event.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOU INFORMATION

  1. We retain the information you provide for the following periods:
    1. a. for as long as you subscribe to receive marketing information; and
    2. b. for as long as We are otherwise required to retain it by law.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. SK Group OZ stores and holds Information electronically and/or in hard copy. We will take reasonable steps to store and hold your personal information in a secure and restricted manner and to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  2. Access to your personal information is limited to those individuals who require such access in order to perform their duties and responsibilities.